Economy / WORLD

China’s late-September bulletin shows chemical input rises and agricultural declines

China’s National Bureau of Statistics said prices rose for 22 of 50 monitored industrial and agricultural inputs in the final 10 days of September compared with the previous 10-day period. Five were unchanged and 23 fell.

Reading sizeSources ↓Share story ↗
Conceptual illustration of the global economy and trade connections.Illustration
Symbolic illustration

Glacial acetic acid rose 10.5%, pure benzene 6.1% and methanol 3.0%. These changes for selected chemical inputs compare monitored circulation prices in Sept. 21–30, 2026 with Sept. 11–20.

Urea prices fell 1.3% and phosphate fertilizer 3.8%. Corn declined 2.0%, live hogs 3.7% and liquefied natural gas 0.6%; the monitored series does not measure final consumer prices.

Data

Table

China’s late-September bulletin shows chemical input rises and agricultural declines

China’s National Bureau of Statistics said prices rose for 22 of 50 monitored industrial and agricultural inputs in the final 10 days of September compared with the previous 10-day period. Five were unchanged and 23 fell.

Glacial acetic acidChina2026-0910.5
Pure benzeneChina2026-096.1
MethanolChina2026-093
UreaChina2026-09-1.3
Phosphate fertilizerChina2026-09-3.8
CornChina2026-09-2
Live hogsChina2026-09-3.7
Liquefied natural gasChina2026-09-0.6
CopperChina2026-092.7
AluminumChina2026-090.1
ZincChina2026-091.3
LeadChina2026-092.1
Methodology

Price changes compare Sept 21–30, 2026 with Sept 11–20; product prices are within the national circulation monitoring system.

Updated:

Structured coverage

Subjects and places

Subject proposals

Geographic references

Only source-provided geographic references are shown. Opening an external map is optional. Optional story maps use OpenStreetMap. Opening a map sends your IP address and this site’s address to the map provider; location data remains readable as text without loading the map.

  • China · Place role: Coverage · Place type: Country or area · Location precision: Regional
    Evidence
    • Explicit preserved editorial country/region; no city or national centroid inferredwww.stats.gov.cn ↗
Taxonomy version: IPTC Media Topics 2026-Q2

Continue reading

Economy

Methanol and LNG circulation prices rose in early September in China

In China’s National Bureau of Statistics monitoring, the circulation price of pure methanol rose 17.6% in 1–10 September from the previous ten-day period. Liquefied natural gas rose 5.6%.

National Bureau of Statistics of China, China Economic Monitoring and Analysis Center1 min read
Data included