Economy / WORLD

Entries to Albania rose 3% in September

INSTAT counted 2.02 million entries and 2.14 million departures in September; its detailed release shows different year-on-year patterns for Albanian and foreign citizens and a 5.3% rise in year-to-date arrivals.

Reading sizeSources ↓Share story ↗
Conceptual illustration of the global economy and trade connections.Illustration
Symbolic illustration

Albania’s Institute of Statistics (INSTAT) reported 2,024,320 entries into the country and 2,141,133 departures during September 2026. The figures cover Albanian and foreign citizens and count border movements rather than unique people. The bulletin was published on 23 October and compares the month with September 2025, when arrivals were 1,965,601 and departures 2,127,386.

The movement differed by citizenship. Albanian citizens accounted for 737,629 entries, up 4.5% from 705,917 in September 2025. Foreign citizens made 1,286,691 entries, a 2.1% increase from 1,259,684. On the departure side, movements by Albanian citizens rose 6.6% to 823,874, while foreign-citizen departures fell 2.8% to 1,317,259. These are classifications in border-administration records, not counts of visitors staying in Albania.

The nine-month comparison shows growth on both sides of the border. INSTAT recorded 17,476,873 arrivals from January through September 2026, 5.3% more than the 16,594,662 in the same 2025 period. Arrivals by Albanian citizens rose 6.0% to 6,746,482; foreign-citizen arrivals increased 4.9% to 10,730,391. Cumulative departures reached 17,504,378, up 4.8% year on year.

The departure components also grew over January–September, despite the decline in foreign departures during September alone. Departures by Albanian citizens rose 4.9% to 6,860,930, and foreign-citizen departures rose 4.7% to 10,643,448. This contrast illustrates why a single month should not be treated as the direction of the full-year trend. The September foreign-citizen decline is a one-month comparison; the cumulative measure covers nine months and remains above the previous year.

INSTAT cautions that the flow totals are not a simple migration or tourism balance. Its methodology counts every entry and every exit, so a person crossing more than once is counted repeatedly. The institute says observed differences between arrivals and departures can also reflect border-control facilitation during high traffic, which may leave some incoming movements unregistered; frequent crossings by residents of border areas for commercial activity; and dual citizens declaring different citizenship at entry and exit.

The source is administrative data supplied by the State Police’s Border and Migration Directorate, calculated by INSTAT. The figures are preliminary and may be revised. INSTAT also says changes in how the administrative source reports data led it to identify inconsistencies in some disaggregated indicators. To preserve reliability, the September bulletin temporarily presents only breakdowns at levels that passed its validation; more detailed indicators will follow once verification and harmonisation are complete.

That caveat limits what can be inferred from the release: it does not provide a dependable September breakdown by transport mode or travel purpose, despite describing those dimensions as part of the publication’s broader statistical objective. Nor should arrivals be equated with tourist visits or overnight stays. The reported totals describe border entries and exits across air, sea and land points, while tourism visitor statistics use a separate definition based on travel away from a person’s usual residence for less than 12 months and a non-profit main purpose.

The distinction is useful for interpreting the headline increase. September’s total entries rose 3.0% year on year, but that does not by itself show that hotel tourism, visitor spending or unique foreign arrivals rose at the same rate. The data establish the volume of recorded crossings and their citizenship split, with a clear preliminary-data warning; they do not identify the motives behind travel or explain why foreign departures and Albanian departures moved in opposite directions during the month.

Data

Table

Citizen entries and departures in Albania

September 2026 arrivals and departures by Albanian or foreign citizenship, alongside January–September cumulative totals and the same-period 2025 comparison.

Arrivals — all citizenships19656012024320316594662174768735.3
Arrivals — Albanian citizens7059177376294.5636597667464826
Arrivals — foreign citizens125968412866912.110228686107303914.9
Departures — all citizenships212738621411330.616708614175043784.8
Departures — Albanian citizens7726558238746.6653841668609304.9
Departures — foreign citizens13547311317259-2.810170198106434484.7
Methodology

Source: State Police administrative border records; INSTAT calculations. Counts are border movements, not unique people. The PDF states the data are preliminary and revisable and withholds some detailed indicators while INSTAT checks inconsistencies in the administrative series. Period totals are reproduced as published; no estimates or conversions are applied.

Updated:

Structured coverage

Subjects and places

Subject proposals

Geographic references

Only source-provided geographic references are shown. Opening an external map is optional. Optional story maps use OpenStreetMap. Opening a map sends your IP address and this site’s address to the map provider; location data remains readable as text without loading the map.

Taxonomy version: IPTC Media Topics 2026-Q2

Continue reading