Economy / WORLD

Qatar property sales reached QAR 696.5 million in week 42

Aqarat reported 131 sale contracts worth QAR 696.5 million for October 11–17.

Reading sizeSources ↓Share story ↗
Conceptual illustration of the global economy and trade connections.Illustration
Symbolic illustration

Data published on October 18 by Qatar’s General Real Estate Regulatory Authority, Aqarat, put the value of 131 sale contracts in week 42 (October 11–17) at QAR 696.5 million. The total rose 15.6% from the previous week but was 12.3% below the same week of 2025; the contract count was down 11.5% year on year.

Villas accounted for QAR 197.6 million of sales, vacant land QAR 190.5 million and residential units QAR 162.8 million. Aqarat also recorded 428 lease contracts worth QAR 4.17 million. The figures describe transactions recorded in one week and do not by themselves explain price movements.

Data

Table

Sale-contract value by property type in week 42

Sale-contract values Aqarat reported for October 11–17, 2026.

Villas197.6
Vacant land190.5
Residential units162.8
Other property types145.6
Methodology

The table transcribes category amounts in million Qatari riyals; other types remain a separate category.

Updated:

Structured coverage

Subjects and places

Subject proposals

Geographic references

Only source-provided geographic references are shown. Opening an external map is optional. Optional story maps use OpenStreetMap. Opening a map sends your IP address and this site’s address to the map provider; location data remains readable as text without loading the map.

  • Qatar · Place role: Coverage · Place type: Country or area · Location precision: Regional
    Evidence
    • Explicit preserved editorial country/region; no city or national centroid inferredqna.org.qa ↗
Taxonomy version: IPTC Media Topics 2026-Q2

Continue reading

Economy

Qatar property sales fell in week 41 of 2026

Aqarat reported 111 sale contracts worth QAR 458 million for October 4–10, down 14% week on week.

Qatar News Agency (QNA), reporting the General Real Estate Regulatory Authority (Aqarat)1 min read Data included
Economy

WOQOD nine-month net profit rises 13.3%

Qatar Fuel Company reported net profit of QAR 851.66 million for January to September 2026.

Qatar News Agency, reporting Qatar Fuel Company’s QSE disclosure1 min read Data included
Economy

Sharjah records 9,891 new real-estate investors

Sharjah recorded 9,891 new real-estate investors and 46,125 traded properties in the first nine months of 2026.

Emirates News Agency (WAM)1 min read Data included